California Women’s Film Festival

HomeHome.htmlHome.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0

Audience Award Winners

(Audience Winners will be posted by Jan. 13th)

1st Place

It’s A Girl Thing  Dir. Augusta Mariano

2nd Place

The New Old Fashioned. Dir. Brigid Marshall

3rd Place

Mother’s Day Memories 

Dir. Matthew Michael Ross

Jury Category Winners

(Category Winners will be presented at the end of the film’s screening block)


Best Feature Film

Rosa Dir. Katja Colja

(Presented at the end of Block 6 on Saturday 1/11/2020)


Best Short Film

Two Bodies On A Beach Dir. Anna Paavilainen

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 1/10/2020)



Best Feature Documentary

PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools. Dir. Jacoba Atlas

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Saturday 1/11/2020)



Best Short Documentary

Love Nonnie Dir. Lisa Addario

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Saturday 1/11/2020)


Best Student Film

Therese Dir. Fabiana Serpa

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Friday 1/10/2020)


Best Foreign Film

Rosa Dir. Katja Colja

(Presented at the end of Block 6 on Saturday 1/11/2020)


Best Animation

Kaeru Dir. Denise Chan

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Saturday 1/11/2020)


Best Music Video

When I Walk Alone Dir. Bożena Krakówka

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 1/10/2020)


Best Experimental Film

Prufrock Dir. Jessica Heidt

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Saturday 1/11/2020)


Best Feature Script

Project Fog by Adva Reichman



Best Short Script

Purgatory: A Love Story by A. L. Lee


___________________________


Feature Script Finalist

Ball Of Fire by Sean Coleman

Day Of The White Rabbit by Janet Travis & Elizabeth Tabish

Remember The Ladies by Gina Mulligan

Supposed To Be by Dr. Beth-Anne Blue

Taking Down The Met by Andrea Forrest


Short Script Finalist

Hail Mary by Emily Yuko Walborn

Last Womb On Earth by Nancy Safavi

Standing In Water by Kathleen Caprario-Ulrich

The Joymaker by Tara Smith

The Refugee by Sydney Deeter




Jury Creative Nominees

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July 13th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Zara Sengstock - Boyfriend

Lucinda Spurling - Maternal Secrets

Maria Alice Arida - Instinct

Johanna Demetrakas - Feminists: What Were They Thinking

Xiao-xiao Cai - Inadvertently



Best Actress

Susan Gallagher - Picking Back Up

Kate Mansi - Maternal Secrets

Julia Parker - Passage

Laura Grady - Boyfriend

Christine Kellogg-Darrin - Instinct



Best Supporting Actress

Ellen Gerstein - Passage

Jordan Monaghan - Instinct

Kelly Mcgillis - Maternal Secrets

Lillie Richardson - The Conversation

SJ Mendelson - Maw Kitty


Best Actor

Sean Stolzen - Maternal Secrets

Billy Bob Thornton - Stand Down

Joe Klocek - Boyfriend

Justin Deeley - The Get Through

Joe Willand - Because We Can

Jury Creative Winners

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July. 13th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Lucinda Spurling - Maternal Secrets


Best Actress

Julia Parker - Passage


Best Supporting Actress

SJ Mendelson - Maw Kitty


Best Actor

Joe Willand - Because We Can


Call For Entries Now Open

Jury Creative Winners

Best Director

Anna Paavilainen - Two Bodies On A Beach


Best Actress

Laura Birn - Two Bodies On A Beach


Best Supporting Actress

Rea Mauranen - Two Bodies On A Beach


Best Actor

Boris Cavazza - Rosa


CWFF - July 17th - 19th 2020