California Women’s Film Festival

HomeHome.htmlHome.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0

Audience Award Winners

(Audience Winners will be posted by July 22nd)

1st Place

Sicko! Dir. Bader Alshuaib

2nd Place

Lady Justice Dir. Saray D. Guidetti

3rd Place (Tie)

Bonita Dir. Lidia Porto &

Fellowship Dir. Emma A Kazarian

Jury Category Winners

(Category Winners will be presented at the end of the film’s screening block)


Best Feature Film

Paris la Blanche Dir. Lidia Terki

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Saturday 7/20/2019)


Best Short Film

Swimming Dir. Anna Chi

(Presented at the end of Block 4 on Friday 7/19/2019)



Best Feature Documentary

The Weight Of Honor Dir. Stephanie Seldin Howard

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 7/19/2019)



Best Short Documentary

Grow Dir. Maclovia Martel

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Saturday 7/20/2019)


Best Student Film

Cold Cold Man Dir. Rona Ahdout

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Friday 7/19/2019)


Best Foreign Film

Dunk Dir. Sophie Martin

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Saturday 7/20/2019)


Best Animation

Shattered Dir. Suyoung Jang

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 7/19/2019)


Best Music Video

Adina E - Changing Dir. Yoni Goodman

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 7/19/2019)


Best Experimental Film

Roommates Dir. Sara Swain

(Presented at the end of Block 4 on Friday 7/19/2019)


Best Feature Script

Something Old Something New by Christina Babinsack



Best Short Script

Ripple Effect by Maza White


___________________________


Feature Script Finalist

A Four Sided Bed by Elizabeth Searle

Austentatious by Charmaine Colina

Crickets by Jennifer Steets

Northern Cross by Melody Cooper

Sadie Sasquash “Her Side Of The Story by Frank Vespe

Turn Left by Janice Corran


Short Script Finalist

Bear Trap by Thresa Richardson

Board To Death by jodi Teti

Hunting Season by Sheila Schroeder

Last Man Standing by Jeff Woodard

Party Lines by Carolyn Coal




Jury Creative Nominees

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July 13th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Zara Sengstock - Boyfriend

Lucinda Spurling - Maternal Secrets

Maria Alice Arida - Instinct

Johanna Demetrakas - Feminists: What Were They Thinking

Xiao-xiao Cai - Inadvertently



Best Actress

Susan Gallagher - Picking Back Up

Kate Mansi - Maternal Secrets

Julia Parker - Passage

Laura Grady - Boyfriend

Christine Kellogg-Darrin - Instinct



Best Supporting Actress

Ellen Gerstein - Passage

Jordan Monaghan - Instinct

Kelly Mcgillis - Maternal Secrets

Lillie Richardson - The Conversation

SJ Mendelson - Maw Kitty


Best Actor

Sean Stolzen - Maternal Secrets

Billy Bob Thornton - Stand Down

Joe Klocek - Boyfriend

Justin Deeley - The Get Through

Joe Willand - Because We Can

Jury Creative Winners

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July. 13th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Lucinda Spurling - Maternal Secrets


Best Actress

Julia Parker - Passage


Best Supporting Actress

SJ Mendelson - Maw Kitty


Best Actor

Joe Willand - Because We Can


Call For Entries Now Open

Jury Creative Winners

Best Director

Lidia Terki - Paris la Blanche


Best Actress

Louise Malek - Dunk


Best Supporting Actress

Karole Rocher - Paris la Blanche


Best Actor

Iyad Hajjaj - Sicko!


CWFF - Jan 10th - 12th 2020