CWFF - July 19th - 21st 2019

California Women’s Film Festival

HomeHome.htmlHome.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0

Audience Award Winners

(Audience Winners will be posted by July 16th)

1st Place

For The Love Of Hate Dir. Djamel Bennecib

2nd Place

My Weird Asian Mother Dir. Ann Truong

3rd Place

Herringbone Dir. Gene Du Plessis 

Jury Category Winners

(Category Winners will be presented at the end of the film’s screening block)


Best Feature Film

Hanna’s Homecoming Dir. Esther Bialas

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Sunday 1/13/2019)


Best Short Film

Widow Dir. Rachel Econ

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Friday 1/11/2019)



Best Feature Documentary

Inside This Peace Dir. Linh Nga

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Sunday 1/13/2019)



Best Short Documentary

About Bintou Dir. Dezhou Li

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Sunday 1/13/2019)


Best Student Film

Treasure Dir. Kathryn Elise Drexler

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Friday 1/11/2019)


Best Foreign Film

Akashi Dir. Mayumi Yoshida

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Saturday 1/12/2019)


Best Animation

Planeman Dir. Suzette Troche Stapp

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Sunday 1/13/2019)


Best Music Video

Animals Dir. Ayla Michelson

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Sunday 1/13/2019)


Best Experimental Film

Veins Of Life Dir. Muslima Gulyamova

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Saturday 1/12/2019)


Best Feature Script

Flying Bird’s Diary by Melissa Tantaquidgeon

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Friday 7/13/2018)


Best Short Script

The Chocolate Kandisky by Suzanne Griffin

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Friday 7/13/2018)

___________________________


Feature Script Finalist

American Spy by Michael Dunker

Boundary Waters by Joann Buckley & Eric Olson

Death Whispers by John Martins III

Kayla by Kate Bohan

Skyfoxes by Marisa Forrest

Something Old Something New by Christina Babinsack

The Night Witches by Steven Prowse


Short Script Finalist

Don’t Write Me Off by Yuqing Chi

Exit Zero by Page Cooper Anderson

Eyeline by Colleen Durkin

Star Of David by Sydney Deeter

Starting Over by Carlos Perez




Jury Creative Nominees

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July 13th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Zara Sengstock - Boyfriend

Lucinda Spurling - Maternal Secrets

Maria Alice Arida - Instinct

Johanna Demetrakas - Feminists: What Were They Thinking

Xiao-xiao Cai - Inadvertently



Best Actress

Susan Gallagher - Picking Back Up

Kate Mansi - Maternal Secrets

Julia Parker - Passage

Laura Grady - Boyfriend

Christine Kellogg-Darrin - Instinct



Best Supporting Actress

Ellen Gerstein - Passage

Jordan Monaghan - Instinct

Kelly Mcgillis - Maternal Secrets

Lillie Richardson - The Conversation

SJ Mendelson - Maw Kitty


Best Actor

Sean Stolzen - Maternal Secrets

Billy Bob Thornton - Stand Down

Joe Klocek - Boyfriend

Justin Deeley - The Get Through

Joe Willand - Because We Can

Jury Creative Winners

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July. 13th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Lucinda Spurling - Maternal Secrets


Best Actress

Julia Parker - Passage


Best Supporting Actress

SJ Mendelson - Maw Kitty


Best Actor

Joe Willand - Because We Can


Call For Entries Now Open

Jury Creative Winners

Best Director

Esther Bialas - Hanna’s Homecoming


Best Actress

Valerie Stoll - Hanna’s Homecoming


Best Supporting Actress

Milena Tscharntke - Hanna’s Homecoming


Best Actor

Jordan Jones - Widow