California Women’s Film Festival

HomeHome.htmlHome.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0

Audience Award Winners

(Audience Winners will be posted by January 10th)

1st Place

Madame Esmeralda And The Audition

Dir. Todd J. Phelps

2nd Place 

Things That Happen At Night

Dir. Laura Jean Bransky

3rd Place

Black In Red Out Dir. Monica Moore-Suriyag

Jury Category Winners

(Category Winners will be presented at the end of the film’s screening block)


Best Feature Film

Polaris Dir. Soudabeh Moradian

             Producer:  Christina Jo’Leigh p.g.a.

(Presented at the end of Block 5 on Saturday 1/7/2017)


Best Short Film

Plaything Dir. Yufei Qioa

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 1/6/2017)



Best Feature Documentary

Special Blood Dir. Natalie Metzger

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Saturday 1/7/2017)



Best Short Documentary

Women Prayed And Preyed Upon

Dir. Kankana Chakraborty

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Saturday 1/7/2017)


Best Student Film

The Boy In The Mirror Dir. Fernanda Schein

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 1/6/2017)


Best Foreign Film

Aftermath Dir. Sonja Kebler

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Sunday 1/8/2017)


Best Animation

One Per Person Dir. Nasheet Zaman &

Jacquelyn “Jac” Piette

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Saturday 1/7/2017)


Best Music Video

Wicked Game Dir. Sohrab Mirmont

(Presented at the end of Block 5 on Saturday 1/7/2017)


Best Experimental Film

Emergence Dir. Rocco Cataldo

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Friday 1/6/2017)


Best Feature Script

Seriah’s Legacy by Julie Kaufmann

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Friday 7/6/2017)


Best Short Script

He Is My Music by Vicki Bartholomew

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Friday 1/6/2017)


___________________________


Feature Script Finalist

American Royalty by Joshua Russell & Dorothy Marks

Bluebirds by Simon Wilkinson

Good Luck Miss Wyckoff by Robert Weinbach

Ole: Rising Above Mith by Kelly Jean Karam

True by Rose Tavelli


Short Script Finalist

Mama Charlotte by Reka Ehrentreu

Snow Day by Sam Kench

Ten Mothers by Tess Carroll

The Dulcet Swan by Jess Grant

The Missing Button by Kelly Jean Karam




Jury Creative Nominees

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, January 6th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Sonja Kebler  -  Aftermath

Soudabeh Moradian - Polaris 

Yufei Qiao - Plaything

Cheyenne Pasquer - Worth It?

Julia Verdin - Lost Girls 



Best Actress

Marianne Bourg  -  Plaything

Jenn Schatz  -  Unengaged

Bar Paly  -  Lost Girls

Anna Florence  -  The Demo

Alicja Bachleda  -  Polaris



Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Lange  -  I Am Be

Cristina Cibrian - Lost Girls

Alison Pill - Unengaged

Samantha Sutliff - Plaything

Jacqueline Wright - Dryland 


Best Actor

Ramsey Krull - This Path

Gabriel Burrafato  -  Plaything

Jacob Fortner - The Boy In The Mirror

George Fearing - Worth It?

Kevin Weisman  -  The Accent Wall

Jury Creative Winners

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, January 6th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Yufei Qiao - Plaything


Best Actress

Marianne Bourg  -  Plaything


Best Supporting Actress

Jacqueline Wright - Dryland


Best Actor

Gabriel Burrafato  -  Plaything


Call For Entries Now Open


CWFF - January 6th - 8th 2017